VTTA 10 F10/11 20 July 2016. VTTA London & Home Counties Vets Std order.
Of course time trials are mainly about riders seeking to do a PB, but in a competition with 150 entrants there is still the desire to finish high up in the list of results.
Some riders do not understand or like the VTTA Standard system, so a bit of History:
In about 1943 it was decided that events for Veterans needed a system so that riders of various ages over 39 could compete amongst themselves on a fair basis.
the tables were set up with a problem that gave a huge benefit to the older riders.
This left top riders in their 40s unable to beat average riders in their 70s.
This was identified in about 2005 by Chris Hart but his report failed to get onto the VTTA national agenda but in 2011 a team was set up using a statistical model to show how the tables could produce a fairer competition. This means a good 70 year old can win but must train well to beat the good 40 year riders.
NameClubTimeVet +-Age
Rob PearsWest 19:06 7:53+ 53
Len BentonEast Anglian 23:50 7:08+ 78
Jonathan ParkerKent 19:03 7:06+ 42
Andy LangdownWessex 19:46 6:46+ 47
Roger PorterL&HC 22:13 6:39+ 69
Ian GreenstreetL&HC 20:17 6:37+ 52
Stewart EvansSouth Wales 22:27 6:35+ 70
Keith DorlingEast Anglian 20:48 6:32+ 57
Vincent jenkinsMidland 23:58 6:25+ 76
Rob StephensonKent 19:56 6:22+ 44
Michael GowanSurrey/Sussex 23:24 6:15+ 73
Andre DyasonEast Anglian 21:01 6:13+ 56
David EmeryMidland 20:03 6:10+ 43
Robert WatsonEast Anglian 20:59 6:10+ 55
Howard WallerL&HC 20:44 6:06+ 51
Angus MacInnesSurrey/Sussex 20:48 6:02+ 51
Steve MeadL&HC 20:47 5:58+ 50
Mike PiperKent 20:02 5:57+ 40
Mike O'GormanSurrey/Sussex 22:10 5:56+ 64
Sarah Mathews (W)Wessex 23:35 5:51+ 61
Roger TaylorWest 23:13 5:49+ 70
Tim ButtL&HC 20:59 5:46+ 50
Tim DaviesL&HC 20:53 5:43+ 48
Nigel JonesWest 21:45 5:41+ 58
John DowlingL&HC 21:54 5:38+ 59
Clive FranklinWest 21:24 5:35+ 53
Tom GlandfieldSurrey/Sussex 20:38 5:35+ 43
Glenn TaylorEast Anglian 21:04 5:32+ 48
Steve ClarkeEast Anglian 22:12 5:32+ 61
Peter OliverL&HC 21:19 5:31+ 51
Joe SchvartzWest 21:33 5:31+ 54
Merv PlayerEast Anglian 27:18 5:31+ 83
Mark EllisEast Anglian 21:26 5:28+ 52
Mark SteersEast Anglian 21:28 5:26+ 52
David GuyL&HC 23:50 5:24+ 71
Martin ReynoldsEast Anglian 21:35 5:24+ 53
David EvansSouth Wales 22:11 5:21+ 59
Alan AllcockL&HC 22:24 5:20+ 61
Cliff VollerWest 22:54 5:20+ 65
Carmelo LuggeriEast Anglian 22:19 5:19+ 60
Mathew RowleyWest 21:18 5:18+ 48
Graham GreenNotts & EM 24:22 5:17+ 73
David EnglandSurrey/Sussex 24:26 5:13+ 73
Simon DoyleL&HC 21:05 5:13+ 44
Geoff ReynoldsL&HC 21:34 5:11+ 50
Michael BennettL&HC 21:22 5:10+ 47
Kevin CreeseL&HC 22:42 5:09+ 62
Martin O'sullivanL&HC 20:55 5:09+ 41
David CookL&HC 22:30 5:08+ 60
John SullivanL&HC 21:48 5:06+ 52
Steven JenningsEast Anglian 21:07 5:06+ 43
Andrew WrightL&HC 21:30 5:06+ 48
Ric WeatherstoneSurrey/Sussex 21:49 5:05+ 52
Martin DickinsonKent 21:18 5:05+ 45
Thomas PfeifferL&HC 21:18 5:05+ 45
Rob LuffL&HC 22:28 5:04+ 59
Anna Dearing (W)East Anglian 23:12 5:01+ 48
Daryl GoddenWest 22:19 5:01+ 57
Richard MouleL&HC 22:33 4:59+ 59
Jason HaynesMidland 21:14 4:59+ 43
Alan LangNorth 22:35 4:57+ 59
Andrew ClarkeMersey 22:23 4:57+ 57
Tim KingstonL&HC 21:10 4:54+ 41
Jonathan ThomasSurrey/Sussex 22:17 4:52+ 55
Rob LeeWest 21:22 4:51+ 43
Gillian Reynolds (W)L&HC 26:01 4:50+ 70
Tim ChildsL&HC 22:15 4:49+ 54
Geoff BunyanL&HC 22:22 4:47+ 55
Richard SheldrakeNorth Midlands 21:25 4:44+ 42
Peter WilsonWest 27:44 4:39+ 82
Dave WentworthEast Anglian 23:25 4:34+ 63
Damian PoulterL&HC 21:43 4:26+ 42
Rod MacFadyenL&HC 22:44 4:25+ 55
Ian BoardmanEast Anglian 21:45 4:24+ 42
Murray KirtonMidland 25:45 4:22+ 75
Stuart MartingaleWessex 22:14 4:22+ 48
Barry EelesWessex 22:23 4:18+ 49
Peter LaveryL&HC 22:10 4:08+ 44
Shin BraichMidland 22:30 4:06+ 48
Andy NewhamNorth Midlands 22:10 4:03+ 43
Colin CrockerWessex 24:21 4:02+ 66
Michael DraperSurrey/Sussex 23:36 4:02+ 60
Jonathan WilliamsL&HC 21:57 4:02+ 40
Richard BurtonL&HC 23:44 4:00+ 61
Paul WoodhamL&HC 24:17 3:57+ 65
Adrian WadsworthL&HC 23:04 3:32+ 48
Andrew SimpkinsMidland 24:26 3:25+ 62
Jamie SwanstonL&HC 23:38 3:21+ 53
Charles DennisonKent 22:59 3:19+ 44
Barry PackmanSurrey/Sussex 25:52 3:10+ 70
Jim ParkerL&HC 26:02 3:00+ 70
Bob LoaderKent 30:00 2:49+ 83
John CookeL&HC 24:32 2:48+ 57
Alan EmmottWessex 26:05 2:47+ 69
Simon Craig-McFeelyWessex 24:41 2:39+ 57
Paul JamesWest 23:48 2:35+ 45
Paul NichollsL&HC 24:50 2:14+ 54
Robert JolliffeWessex 26:03 1:56+ 63
Gerry PeppinWessex 25:35 1:29+ 54
Chris SummersWessex 27:07 0:59+ 64
Denese Hallahan (W)East Anglian 29:48 0:11+ 65
Brian MoonL&HC 29:08 0:06- 70
Chris DyasonEast Anglian 29:53 1:11- 68

D.N.F. Nos :-
48,62,66,74,
D.N.S. Nos :-
13,14,16,18,21,25,29,30,31,33,37,39,41,46,54,56,59,60,64,71,75,79,91,96,99, 100,103,108,110,111,113,116,119,120,124,132,133,136,137,142,144,146,149,